07853262494 01446711991 info@elitepipeline.co.uk

Elite Pipeline - Privacy Policy

Introduction

The following privacy policy outlines how Elite Pipeline collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data.

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Robert Williams. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email to info@elitepipeline.co.uk or writing to:

  • Elite Pipeline
  • 4 Fonmon Park Rd
  • Rhoose
  • Barry
  • Vale of Glamorgan
  • CF62 3BF

Personal data collected

The personal data that we collect is:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Email Address
  • Phone number

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data.

Elite Pipeline takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products and services and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where we request sensitive personal data from you, the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to obtain and process your information.

Who is processing my data.

Elite Pipeline, 4 Fonmon Park Road, Rhoose, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, CF62 3BF are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.

  • The personal data that we collect is:

    • Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service.
    • Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to cancel or change services.
    • Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.
    • Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you.
    • Estimate the number of customers we have.
    • Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.
    • Hold for insurance purposes
    • Store customer records.
  • Your rights as the individual

    If your personal data is held by Elite Pipeline you hold particular rights over it.

    Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the Elite Pipeline Data Officer.

  • You also have the right:

    • To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.
    • To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered.
    • To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.
    • To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
    • To restrict processing, to ‘block’ processing of your personal data.
    • To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred to another organisation in an easily readable format.
    • To object to direct marketing from us.
  • Special categories of personal data collected

    Elite Pipeline asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your individual needs.

    Process of collection

    Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us, our website, over the phone, at Elite Pipeline, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored digitally as well as some level of paper record keeping.

    Data Sharing

    Elite Pipeline do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy policy or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

    Use of Data Processors

    Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

    How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

    Elite Pipeline retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Elite Pipeline are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years.

  • The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:

    • Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information
    • Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal Claims
  • Consequences of not providing your personal information to Elite Pipeline

    In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Elite Pipeline, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. Elite Pipeline will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

    As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products and services in these instances.

    Complaints

    In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by Elite Pipeline (or third parties used by Elite Pipeline or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to log a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and also the Elite Pipeline Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

    Contact Information:

    • Data Protection Commissioner
    • Information Commissioner's Office
    • Wycliffe House
    • Water Lane
    • Wilmslow
    • Cheshire
    • SK9 5AF
    • +44 (0) 303 123 1113

    • Robert Williams
    • Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner
    • Elite Pipeline
    • 4 Fonmon Park Rd
    • Rhoose
    • Barry
    • Vale of Glamorgan
    • CF62 3BF
    • Tel:01466 711 991
    • info@elitepipeline.co.uk

    Download Our Privacy Policy: